Watch Power Season 6, starring Omari Hardwick
Start your free 7-day trial now
6.2/10
41
0 user 8 critic

Jawline (2019)

Trailer
2:17 | Trailer

Coming Soon

Release Date: August 23

The film follows 16-year-old Austyn Tester, a rising star in the live-broadcast ecosystem who built his following on wide-eyed optimism and teen girl lust, as he tries to escape a dead-end life in rural Tennessee.

Director:

Liza Mandelup
Reviews
3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Danish director Mads Brügger and Swedish private investigator Göran Björkdahl are trying to solve the mysterious death of Dag Hammarskjöld. As their investigation closes in, they discover a... See full summary »

Director: Mads Brügger
Stars: Mads Brügger, Göran Björkdahl, Dag Hammarskjöld
Documentary | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Mexico City's wealthiest neighborhoods, the Ochoa family runs a private ambulance, competing with other for-profit EMTs for patients in need of urgent help.

Director: Luke Lorentzen
Aquarela I (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Water is the main protagonist, seen in all its great and terrible beauty. Mountains of ice move and break apart as if they had a life of their own. Kossakovsky's film travels the world, ... See full summary »

Director: Viktor Kossakovsky
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A woman living in New York takes control of her life- one block at a time.

Director: Paul Downs Colaizzo
Stars: Jillian Bell, Jennifer Dundas, Patch Darragh
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A drama focusing on a group of friends in their late 20s.

Director: Xavier Dolan
Stars: Harris Dickinson, Xavier Dolan, Alexandre Bourgeois
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An impoverished preacher who brings hope to the Miami projects is offered cash to save his family from eviction. He has no idea his sponsor works for the FBI who plan to turn him into a criminal by fueling his madcap revolutionary dreams.

Director: Christopher Morris
Stars: Anna Kendrick, Danielle Brooks, Jim Gaffigan
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

After becoming a mother, a filmmaker uncovers the untold history of China's one-child policy and the generations of parents and children forever shaped by this social experiment.

Directors: Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang
Stars: Jiaoming Pang, Brian Stuy, Longlan Stuy
Honeyland (2019)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The last female beehunter in Europe must save the bees and return the natural balance in Honeyland, when a family of nomadic beekeepers invade her land and threaten her livelihood. This ... See full summary »

Directors: Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov
Stars: Hatidze Muratova, Nazife Muratova, Hussein Sam
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Filmmakers travel to six continents and 20 countries to document the impact humans have made on the planet.

Directors: Jennifer Baichwal, Edward Burtynsky, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Alicia Vikander
Hail Satan? (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A look at the quick rise and influence of the controversial religious group known as The Satanic Temple.

Director: Penny Lane
Stars: Jex Blackmore, Chalice Blythe, Nicholas Crowe
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Two men meet in Barcelona and after spending a day together they realize that they have already met twenty years ago.

Director: Lucio Castro
Stars: Juan Barberini, Ramon Pujol, Mía Maestro
Monos (2019)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

On a faraway mountaintop, eight kids with guns watch over a hostage and a conscripted milk cow.

Director: Alejandro Landes
Stars: Sofia Buenaventura, Julian Giraldo, Karen Quintero
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Austyn Tester Austyn Tester ... Himself
Michael Weist ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

The film follows 16-year-old Austyn Tester, a rising star in the live-broadcast ecosystem who built his following on wide-eyed optimism and teen girl lust, as he tries to escape a dead-end life in rural Tennessee.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

23 August 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Jawline See more »

Filming Locations:

Tennessee, USA

Company Credits

Production Co:

Caviar See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed