Enjoy unlimited streaming on Prime Video
Thousands of other titles available to watch instantly.

A Star Is Born (2018)

Trailer
2:31 | Trailer

Coming Soon

In theaters October 5.

A musician helps a young singer and actress find fame, even as age and alcoholism send his own career into a downward spiral.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay by), (screenplay by) | 3 more credits »
Popularity
131 ( 105)
2 nominations. See more awards »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 15 June 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
... Ally
... Jackson Maine
... Bobby
... Noodles
... Ramon
... Sally Cummings
... Lorenzo
... Wolfe
... Drag Bar Emcee
... Emerald
... Pharmacist
... Gail
... Rez
... Stoner Groupie
... Concert Security Officer
Edit

Storyline

Seasoned musician Jackson Maine (Bradley Cooper) discovers-and falls in love with-struggling artist Ally (Gaga). She has just about given up on her dream to make it big as a singer - until Jack coaxes her into the spotlight. But even as Ally's career takes off, the personal side of their relationship is breaking down, as Jack fights an ongoing battle with his own internal demons. Written by Warner Bros.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for language throughout, some sexuality/nudity and substance abuse | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 October 2018 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

A Star Is Born  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Scenes were shot during Lady Gaga's "Joanne" Tour on August 9, 2017 at The Tour Stop in Los Angeles, California. See more »

Connections

Remake of A Star Is Born (1937) See more »

Soundtracks

The Shallow
Written by Lady Gaga, Bradley Cooper, Jason Isbell, Lukas Nelson and Dave Cobb
Performed by Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed