Edit
Mississippi Burning (1988) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Alan Parker

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Chris Gerolmo ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Gene Hackman ... Anderson
Willem Dafoe ... Ward
Frances McDormand ... Mrs. Pell
Brad Dourif ... Deputy Pell
R. Lee Ermey ... Mayor Tilman
Gailard Sartain ... Sheriff Stuckey
Stephen Tobolowsky ... Townley
Michael Rooker ... Frank Bailey
Pruitt Taylor Vince ... Lester Cowens
Badja Djola ... Agent Monk
Kevin Dunn ... Agent Bird
Frankie Faison ... Eulogist
Thomas B. Mason Thomas B. Mason ... Judge (as Tom Mason)
Geoffrey Nauffts ... Goatee
Rick Zieff ... Passenger
Christopher White Christopher White ... Black Passenger
Gladys Greer Gladys Greer ... Hattie
Jake Gipson Jake Gipson ... Mose
Dianne Lancaster Dianne Lancaster ... Waitress
Stanley W. Collins Stanley W. Collins ... Hollis
Daniel Winford Daniel Winford ... Fennis
Marc Clement Marc Clement ... Floyd Swilley
Larry Shuler Larry Shuler ... Earl Cooke
Stephen Bridgewater ... Wesley Cooke (as Stephen Wesley Bridgewater)
Bob Penny ... Curtis Foy
James F. Moore James F. Moore ... Barber
Park Overall ... Connie
Georgia F. Wise Georgia F. Wise ... Beauty Parlor Woman 1
Lois Allen Lois Allen ... Beauty Parlor Woman 2
Barry Davis Jim Sr. Barry Davis Jim Sr. ... Choctaw Man
Dan Desmond Dan Desmond ... Television Commentator
Darius McCrary ... Aaron Williams (as Daruis McCrary)
Lou Walker ... Vertis Williams
Billie Jean Young Billie Jean Young ... Mrs. Williams
Alisa R. Patrick Alisa R. Patrick ... Church Soloist
Barbara Gibson Barbara Gibson ... Church Soloist
Pat Funderburk Pat Funderburk ... Pell Maid
Dawn Boyd Dawn Boyd ... Interviewee
Dwight Boyd Dwight Boyd ... Interviewee
Linda Fuller Linda Fuller ... Interviewee
George Isbell George Isbell ... Interviewee
Ethel L. Mayes Ethel L. Mayes ... Interviewee
James Arnold Mayes James Arnold Mayes ... Interviewee
George Mason George Mason ... Farmer
Charles Franzen Charles Franzen ... Interviewer & Reporter
Harry Franklin Harry Franklin ... SNCC Interviewer
Virginia Bennett Virginia Bennett ... SNCC Interviewee
James Lloyd James Lloyd ... SNCC Interviewee
Jesse Merle Speaks Jesse Merle Speaks ... Pecan Vendor
Simeon Teague Simeon Teague ... Obie Walker
Tonea Stewart ... Mrs. Walker
Harry Quick Harry Quick ... Doctor (as Rev. Harry Quick)
Cullen Gilliland Cullen Gilliland ... Lawyer
Zeke Davidson Zeke Davidson ... Lawyer
Robert F. Colesberry Robert F. Colesberry ... Cameraman
Frederick Zollo Frederick Zollo ... Reporter
Judy Sasser Judy Sasser ... Neighbor Woman
Mark Jeffrey Miller ... Fire Bomber
Ed Geldart Ed Geldart ... Fire Bomber
Mert Hatfield Mert Hatfield ... Fire Bomber
James Eric James Eric ... Fire Bomber
Paul Savelis Paul Savelis ... Trooper
John P. Fertitta ... T.V. Commentator #2
Ron De Roxtra Ron De Roxtra ... Reporter #3
Doug Jackson ... Reporter #4
Gary Moody Gary Moody ... Reporter #5
Robert Erickson Robert Erickson ... Reporter #6
John Brook John Brook ... Reporter #7
Tobin Bell ... Agent Stokes
Daniel Chapman ... Agent MacMillan
Rick Washburn ... Agent Brodsky
Robert Glaudini ... Agent Nash (as Bob Glaudini)
Ken Magee Ken Magee ... Agent Reilly (as Kenneth Magee)
Everett Thrall Everett Thrall ... Agent Tubbs (as E.A. Thrall)
Bernice Poindexter Bernice Poindexter ... Grieving Mother
Brenda Dunlap Brenda Dunlap ... Mrs. Cowens
Lannie Spann McBride Lannie Spann McBride ... Gospel Singer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jack Buck Jack Buck ... Baseball Announcer (voice) (uncredited)
Major Combs Major Combs ... Deputy Sheriff (uncredited)
Ralnardo Davis Ralnardo Davis ... Willie (uncredited)
Betty Lucille DeJournette Betty Lucille DeJournette ... Pedestrian on the Square (uncredited)
Paul Henderson Paul Henderson ... Local #1 (uncredited)
W. Mitchell Morgan W. Mitchell Morgan ... Angry Reporter on Bridge (uncredited)
Ralph Pruitt Vaughn Ralph Pruitt Vaughn ... Peckerwood (uncredited)
James Lowell Turnham James Lowell Turnham ... Man in Car (uncredited)

Produced by 

Robert F. Colesberry ... producer
Frederick Zollo ... producer

Music by 

Trevor Jones

Cinematography by 

Peter Biziou ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Gerry Hambling

Casting By 

Howard Feuer
Juliet Taylor

Production Design by 

Philip Harrison
Geoffrey Kirkland

Art Direction by 

John Willett

Set Decoration by 

Jim Erickson

Costume Design by 

Aude Bronson-Howard

Makeup Department 

David Forrest ... makeup designer (as David Craig Forrest)
Paul LeBlanc ... hair designer

Production Management 

Tom Razzano ... unit production manager (as Thomas A. Razzano)
Ron Lynch ... executive in charge of production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Carol D. Bonnefil ... second second assistant director
Brenda Kalosh ... second assistant director
Aldric La'auli Porter ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Steve Arnold ... assistant art director
David Brace ... lead person
E.W. Bradford ... construction coordinator (as Bill Bradford)
Sharleen Bright ... stand-by scenic artist
John Bromell ... set dresser (as John T. Bromell)
Robert L. Cain ... set dresser
Joseph Ciraolo ... set painter
Roger Dietz ... scenic artist
James C. Feng ... assistant art director (as James Feng)
Daniel Fisher ... art department assistant
Margery Z. Gabrielson ... sign painter (as Margery Gabrielson)
John Harrington ... construction gang boss
Jerry G. Henery ... construction foreman
Wendell A. Bud Hill II ... construction gang boss
David W. Howell ... assistant props (as David Howell)
John A. Kelly ... set painter (as John Kelly)
Gretchen Rau ... assistant set decorator
Claude Riptoe ... assistant props
Angela K. Salinas ... art production assistant
'Polar Bear' Shaw ... set dresser (as George Stewart Shaw)
Tim Short ... construction gang boss
Michael J. Siver ... greens consultant (as Mike Siver)
Ron Stone ... property master (as Ronald Stone)
Carl C. Thomas ... assistant sign painter
Dwain Wilson ... key set dresser (as Dwain F. Wilson)
Bill Gold ... poster designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David Grannis ... assistant sound editor
Pieter Hubbard ... sound editor
Rick Kline ... re-recording mixer (as Richard C. Kline)
Bruce Lacey ... sound editor
Robert J. Litt ... re-recording mixer (as Robert Litt)
Danny Michael ... sound recordist
Bill Phillips ... supervising sound editor
John Phillips ... sound editor
Hal Sanders ... sound editor
Anthony Starbuck ... boom operator
Elliot Tyson ... re-recording mixer
Edward M. Steidele ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Roger Lifsey ... special effects assistant (as Roger W. Lifsey)
Bill Gene Murphy ... special effects assistant
Stan Parks ... special effects coordinator
Kevin Quibell ... special effects assistant (as Kevin S. Quibell)

Stunts 

Richard E. Butler ... stunts (as Dick Butler)
Greg Wayne Elam ... stunts (as Greg Elam)
Kirk Elam ... stunts
Steve Kelso ... stunts
A. Michael Lerner ... stunts (as Michael Lerner)
Kym Washington Longino ... stunts (as Kim Washington)
George Robotham ... stunts
John Robotham ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Peter Stader ... stunts
Richard Washington ... stunts
Russell Saunders ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Appleby ... special still photographer
Peter Bloor ... lighting consultant
James Carroll ... electrician
Brad Chelesvig ... musco light operator
James Donahue ... best boy (as Jim Donahue)
Robert Edesa ... second camera operator
Clyde Allen Harrison III ... grip
Don Humer ... second assistant camera (as Donald L. Humer)
Bob Leitelt ... grip (as Robert Leitelt)
Dennis J. Lootens ... electrician (as Dennis Lootens)
Ian Lynch ... second assistant camera
Willie Mann ... best boy
Chris McGuire ... electrician
Mike Moad ... dolly grip
Eamonn O'Keeffe ... first assistant camera
Richard Osborn Jr. ... second assistant camera (as Richard G. Osborn Jr.)
Michael Papadapolous ... electrician (as Mike Papadopoulous)
Les Percy ... key grip
Mike Roberts ... camera operator (as Michael Roberts)
Charles Smith ... grip
Jack R. Thomas ... grip
Michael Trim ... gaffer
Richard Rucks Wilkinson ... electrician
Peter Bloor ... gaffer (uncredited)
Ron Kunecke ... musco light operator (uncredited)
Merrick Morton ... special still photographer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Kay Bostic ... location casting assistant
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Elsie Julian ... location casting assistant
Shari Rhodes ... location casting
Charles Ivan Seybert ... location casting assistant
Elyn Wright ... location casting assistant
David Glanzer ... location casting assistant (uncredited)
Dennis Osborne ... casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lisa Cauthen ... wardrobe assistant
Elizabeth Feldbauer ... wardrobe assistant
Cynthia L. Hamilton ... assistant costume designer (as Cynthia Hamilton)
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton ... wardrobe supervisor (as Cheryl Kilbourne)
Ellen Lutter ... wardrobe supervisor
Suzanne McCabe ... wardrobe assistant
Ingrid Price ... wardrobe supervisor
David C. Robinson ... costume dyer/painter (as David Carl Robinson)
Ramona Ward ... wardrobe assistant
Margaret Yule ... wardrobe supervisor
Helen P. Butler ... costume supervisor (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Glenn Cunningham ... first assistant editor
Mayin Lo ... second assistant editor
John Marston ... apprentice editor

Location Management 

Pat Beaupre ... assistant location manager
Beth Boyd ... location assistant: Alabama
Chris Bromley ... location assistant: Mississippi
Lydia Dean Pilcher ... supervising location manager
Ann F. Markel ... assistant location coordinator
Craig A. McCraw ... location assistant: Alabama
Sandy Nelson ... location manager: Alabama
Grant Harper Reid ... location assistant: Mississippi (as Grant H. Reid)
Annie Laura Stewart ... location coordinator
John Marston ... location projectionist (uncredited)

Music Department 

Paul Hulme ... music engineer
Lannie Spann McBride ... consultant: gospel music
Paul Hirsh ... musician: shakuhachi (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Kevin Brune ... picture car assistant
Richard A. Davis ... transportation captain (as Rick Davis)
Michael Jackman ... picture car coordinator (as Michael A. Jackman)
Jerry Jackson ... transportation coordinator
Jeff Long ... transportation co-captain (as Jeffrey Mark Long)
Chad Shuttleworth ... picture car assistant
David Ashley ... transportation (uncredited)
Jon Bergholz ... dispatcher (uncredited)
Edwin Bowden ... driver (uncredited)
Caroline Korney ... transportation dispatcher (uncredited)

Other crew 

Alexis Alexanian ... office coordinator
Jere Barrier ... production assistant
Jon Bergholz ... dispatcher
Michael Boonstra ... assistant production coordinator
Judith Lyn Brown ... production coordinator
Joe Burns ... set production assistant (as Joseph Burns)
Jane Callahan ... nurse
Samuel L. Cauthen ... animal wrangler (as Sammy Cauthen)
Vicki Dee Rock ... assistant auditor (as Vicki Dee)
Cannon Fannin ... production assistant
Kenneth Freed ... production accountant
Tammy E. Freeman ... production assistant
Peter Govey ... film titles
Jim Griffin ... production assistant
Patricia Grivetti ... assistant auditor
Sabrina Guinness ... assistant: Mr. Colesberry
Glenn Kaufmann ... production assistant
Robert Langford ... craft service
David Linck ... unit publicist
Charles M. Lum ... production assistant
Wilson Lyle ... craft service
Sandra McBride ... production assistant
Tom Moore ... production assistant
Virginia Moore ... production assistant
Alex Parker ... set production assistant
Riley Robinson ... production assistant
Gilly Ruben ... assistant: Mr. Parker
Alexandra Schwartz ... assistant: Mr. Zollo
Erica Simpson ... production assistant
Max Snow ... production auditor
Robin Squibb ... script supervisor
Gay Thomas ... production assistant
Joseph Williams ... set production assistant
Kevin Beard ... stand-in (uncredited)
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. ... dailies coordinator (uncredited)
John Jabaley ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Jay S. Harris ... special thanks
John Horn ... thanks
Ray Mabus ... thanks (as Governor Ray Mabus)
Maida N. Morgan ... thanks
Nicholas Paleologos ... special thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed