Edit
Full Metal Jacket (1987) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Stanley Kubrick

Writing Credits  

Stanley Kubrick ... (screenplay by) &
Michael Herr ... (screenplay by) &
Gustav Hasford ... (screenplay by)
 
Gustav Hasford ... (based on the novel "The Short Timers" by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Matthew Modine ... Pvt. Joker
Adam Baldwin ... Animal Mother
Vincent D'Onofrio ... Pvt. Pyle
R. Lee Ermey ... Gny. Sgt. Hartman (as Lee Ermey)
Dorian Harewood ... Eightball
Kevyn Major Howard ... Rafterman (as Kevyn Major-Howard)
Arliss Howard ... Pvt. Cowboy
Ed O'Ross ... Lt. Touchdown
John Terry ... Lt. Lockhart
Kieron Jecchinis ... Crazy Earl
Kirk Taylor ... Payback
Tim Colceri ... Doorgunner
Jon Stafford ... Doc Jay (as John Stafford)
Bruce Boa ... Poge Colonel
Ian Tyler Ian Tyler ... Lt. Cleves
Sal Lopez ... T.H.E. Rock
Gary Landon Mills ... Donlon
Papillon Soo Papillon Soo ... Da Nang Hooker (as Papillon Soo Soo)
Peter Edmund ... Snowball
Ngoc Le ... VC Sniper
Leanne Hong Leanne Hong ... Motorbike Hooker
Tan Hung Francione Tan Hung Francione ... ARVN Pimp
Marcus D'Amico ... Hand Job
Costas Dino Chimona Costas Dino Chimona ... Chili
Gil Kopel Gil Kopel ... Stork
Keith Hodiak Keith Hodiak ... Daddy D.A.
Peter Merrill Peter Merrill ... TV Journalist
Herbert Norville Herbert Norville ... Daytona Dave
Nguyen Hue Phong Nguyen Hue Phong ... Camera Thief
Duc Hu Ta Duc Hu Ta ... Dead N.V.A.
Martin Adams Martin Adams ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Kevin Albridge Kevin Albridge ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Del Anderson Del Anderson ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Philip Bailey ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Louis Barlotti Louis Barlotti ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
John Beddows John Beddows ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Patrick Benn Patrick Benn ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Steve Boucher Steve Boucher ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Adrian Bush Adrian Bush ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Tony Carey Tony Carey ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Gary Cheeseman Gary Cheeseman ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Wayne Clark Wayne Clark ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Chris Cornibert Chris Cornibert ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Danny Cornibert Danny Cornibert ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
John Curtis John Curtis ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
John Davis John Davis ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Harry Davies Harry Davies ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Kevin Day Kevin Day ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Gordon Duncan Gordon Duncan ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Phil Elmer Phil Elmer ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Colin Elvis Colin Elvis ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Hadrian Follett Hadrian Follett ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Sean Frank Sean Frank ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
David George David George ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Laurie Gomes Laurie Gomes ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Brian Goodwin Brian Goodwin ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Nigel Goulding Nigel Goulding ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Tony Hague Tony Hague ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Steve Hands Steve Hands ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Chris Harris Chris Harris ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Bob Eric Hart Bob Eric Hart ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon (as Bob Hart)
Derek Hart Derek Hart ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Barry Hayes Barry Hayes ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Tony Hayes Tony Hayes ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Robin Hedgeland Robin Hedgeland ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Duncan Henry Duncan Henry ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Kenneth Head Kenneth Head ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Liam Hogan Liam Hogan ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Trevor Hogan Trevor Hogan ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Luke Hogdal Luke Hogdal ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Steve Hudson ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Tony Howard Tony Howard ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Sean Lamming Sean Lamming ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Dan Landin Dan Landin ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Tony Leete Tony Leete ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Nigel Lough Nigel Lough ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Terry Lowe Terry Lowe ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Frank McCardle Frank McCardle ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Gary Meyer Gary Meyer ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Brett Middleton Brett Middleton ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
David Milner David Milner ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Sean Minmagh Sean Minmagh ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Tony Minmagh Tony Minmagh ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
John Morrison John Morrison ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Russell Mott Russell Mott ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
John Ness John Ness ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Robert Nichols Robert Nichols ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
David Perry David Perry ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Peter Rommely Peter Rommely ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Pat Sands Pat Sands ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Jim Sarup Jim Sarup ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Chris Maybach Chris Maybach ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon (as Chris Schmidt-Maybach)
Al Simpson Al Simpson ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Russell Slater Russell Slater ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Gary Smith Gary Smith ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Roger Smith Roger Smith ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Tony Smith Tony Smith ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Anthony Styliano Anthony Styliano ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Bill Thompson Bill Thompson ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Mike Turjansky Mike Turjansky ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Dan Weldon Dan Weldon ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Dennis Wells Dennis Wells ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Michael Anthony Williams ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon (as Michael Williams)
John Wilson John Wilson ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
John Wonderling John Wonderling ... Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Stanley Kubrick ... Murphy (voice) (uncredited)
Vivian Kubrick Vivian Kubrick ... News Camera Operator at Mass Grave (uncredited)
David Palffy ... Mass Grave Soldier (uncredited)
Ken Shane Ken Shane ... Clipboard Soldier (uncredited)
John Ward ... TV Camera Operator (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jan Harlan ... executive producer
Michael Herr ... associate producer
Philip Hobbs ... co-producer
Stanley Kubrick ... producer

Music by 

Vivian Kubrick ... (as Abigail Mead)

Cinematography by 

Douglas Milsome ... (lighting cameraman)

Film Editing by 

Martin Hunter

Casting By 

Leon Vitali

Production Design by 

Anton Furst

Art Direction by 

Keith Pain
Rod Stratfold
Leslie Tomkins ... (as Les Tomkins)

Set Decoration by 

Barbara Drake ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by 

Keith Denny

Makeup Department 

Christine Allsopp ... co-makeup artist (as Christine Allsop)
Jennifer Boost ... co-makeup artist
Leonard ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Philip Kohler ... production manager (as Phil Kohler)
Bill Shepherd ... unit production manager
Paul Hitchcock ... executive in charge of production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Terry Needham ... first assistant director
Chris Thompson ... second assistant director (as Christopher Thompson)
Ken Shane ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Steve Allett ... stand-by prop
Frank Billington-Marks ... propman
Ronald Boyd ... stagehand
A.R. Carter ... carpenter
T.R. Carter ... carpenter
John Chapple ... supervising painter
Leonard Chubb ... painter
R. Dave Favell Clarke ... propman
Jane Cooke ... prop buyer
Jim Cowan ... stand-by construction
George Crawford ... construction manager
Winston Depper ... dressing prop
Marc Dillon ... dressing prop
Dominic Farrugia ... plasterer
Anthony Frewin ... art department researcher
David Gruar ... stagehand (as David Gruer)
Danny Hunter ... stand-by prop
John Marsella ... stand-by construction
Joe Martin ... assistant construction manager
Michael Martin ... stagehand
Stephen Martin ... stagehand
Colin McDonagh ... stand-by construction
Brian Morris ... stand-by construction
Leslie Evans Pearce ... painter
Nigel Phelps ... assistant art director
Mike Quinn ... plasterer (as Michael Quinn)
George Reynolds ... stand-by construction
Tom Roberts ... painter
Andrew Rothschild ... assistant art director
Steve Simmonds ... set dresser (as Stephen Simmonds)
Paul Turner ... chargehand prop
Brian Wells ... prop master
Terry Wells ... stand-by prop
Micky Wheeler ... dressing prop (as Michael Wheeler)
Jamie White ... apprentice carpenter
Mark Wilkinson ... carpenter
Gerry Bourke ... props (uncredited)
Alan Cheevers ... plasterer (uncredited)
Philip Elton ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Richard Mccarthy ... hod plasterer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Roger Cherrill ... sound transfer
Paul Conway ... assistant sound editor
Peter Culverwell ... assistant sound editor
Mike Dowson ... dubbing mixer
Nigel Galt ... sound editor
Joe Illing ... dialogue editor
Andy Nelson ... dubbing mixer
Edward Tise ... sound editor / sound recordist
Martin Trevis ... boom operator
Steve Bartlett ... sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Alan Barnard ... special effects senior technician
Jeff Clifford ... special effects senior technician
Peter Dawson ... special effects senior technician
John Evans ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Eddie Butler ... modeller

Camera and Electrical Department 

James Ainslie ... follow focus
Ken Arlidge ... aerial photographer
Maurice Arnold ... follow focus
Jean-Marc Bringuier ... Steadicam operator
Mark Ellis ... grip
Manuel Harlan ... video operator
Michaela Mason ... camera trainee
Vaughan Matthews ... camera trainee
Seamus O'Kane ... chief electrician
Les Phipps ... rigger
Brian Rose ... follow focus
Jonathan Taylor ... follow focus
John Ward ... Steadicam operator
Peter Wilkinson ... rigger
Jason Wrenn ... assistant camera
Adam Dale ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Stewart Hadley ... generator operator (uncredited)
Ronald Lenoir ... chargehand rigger (uncredited)
Simon Mills ... clapper loader: second unit (uncredited)
Franz Pagot ... steadicam utility (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Nguyen Thi My Chau ... additional casting: Vietnam
Marion Dougherty ... additional casting
Jane Feinberg ... additional casting
Mike Fenton ... additional casting
Dan Tran ... additional casting: Vietnam

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

John Birkinshaw ... wardrobe master (as John Birkenshaw)
Helen Gill ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Rona Buchanan ... editor trainee
Adam Watkins ... montage editing engineer

Transportation Department 

James Black ... unit driver
Steve Coulridge ... unit driver
Dave Croucher ... transportation
Ron Digweed ... transportation
Nick Johns ... action vehicle engineer
Paul Karamadza ... unit driver
Ron Lowe ... transport facilities
Mark White ... transportation (as Chalky White)
Bill Wright ... unit driver

Other crew 

Margaret Adams ... production coordinator
Paul Cadiou ... production accountant
Matthew Coles ... production runner
Emilio D'Alessandro ... assistant to producer
Rita Dean ... assistant accountant
R. Lee Ermey ... technical advisor (as Lee Ermey)
Chester Eyre ... laboratory contact
Carmen Fitzgerald ... nurse
Anthony Frewin ... assistant to producer
Linda Glatzel ... nurse
Julian Harcourt ... special computer editing programs
Robert Hills ... armorer
Steve Millson ... production assistant
John Oxlade ... armorer
Julie Robinson ... continuity
Adam Samuelson ... louma crane technician
Michael Shevloff ... production runner
Wendy Shorter ... secretary to producer
Alan Steele ... accounts computer operator
Leon Vitali ... assistant to director
Bob Warren ... helicopter pilot
Joseph Cline ... production assistant (uncredited)
Nick Frewin ... key model maker (uncredited)
Lillian Michelson ... researcher (uncredited)
Marc Wolff ... aerial coordinator (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed