STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,197 this week

Ai Weiwei


Ai Weiwei was born on August 28, 1957 in Beijing, China. He is a director and producer, known for Human Flow (2017), Ai Weiwei's Appeal ¥15,220,910.50 (2014) and Xi mei (2013). He is married to Lu Qing. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Natalie Dormer's 'Darkness' Character

Did you know that Natalie Dormer co-wrote her new movie In Darkness? Watch her sound off on getting into screenwriting mode.

Get into Natalie's character

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 201 people
created 03 May 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 06 Dec 2012
 
a list of 118 people
created 28 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ai Weiwei's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Human Flow
Human Flow Director
(2017)
Xi mei
Xi mei Director
(2013)
Ping'an yueqing
Ping'an yueqing Director
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (13 credits)
 2017 Human Flow (Documentary)
 2014 Ai Weiwei's Appeal ¥15,220,910.50 (Documentary)
 2013 Ping'an yueqing (Documentary)
 2013 Xi mei (Documentary)
 2012 Eerduosi 100 (Documentary)
 2012 Fei chang yi han (Documentary)
 2010 Fei chang bao qian (Documentary)
 2009 Lao ma ti hua (Documentary)
 2008 Tong hua (Documentary)
 2005 Beijing: Er huan lu (Documentary)
 2005 Beijing: San huan li jiao qiao (Documentary)
 2004 Beijing: Chang'an jie yan xian (Documentary)
 2004 Beijing 2003 (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: Ai Weiwei's Blog: Writings, Interviews, and Digital Rants, 2006-2009. Translated by Lee Ambrozy. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. ISBN-10: 0-262-01521-8

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Aj Wej-wej
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

For me, I think the most important freedom is to think freely. That is essential for a human being and also a very basic right that everybody should have. It doesn't matter what country or what political system you live in. In China we are far behind. We don't have the very basic right to vote, we have no way to express ourselves through media. We cannot really participate in any kind of ... See more »

Trivia:

Lived in the US from 1981 to 1993. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page