STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 342 this week

Lupita Nyong'o


Lupita Amondi Nyong'o was born March 1, 1983 in Mexico City, Mexico, to Kenyan parents, Dorothy Ogada Buyu and Peter Anyang' Nyong'o. Her father, a senator, was then a visiting lecturer in political science. She was raised in Kenya. At age 16, her parents sent her back to Mexico for seven months to learn Spanish. She read film studies at Hampshire... See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Check out highlights from some of the best recent trailers including Venom, The King of Thieves, and Smallfoot.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Non-Stop
Wed, Aug 22 9:00 AM EDT on FX (205)
Non-Stop
Thu, Aug 23 7:00 AM EDT on FX (205)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 50 images
updated 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 267 people
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 112 people
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 5 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 05 Jan 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 12 Feb 2016
 
a list of 49 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lupita Nyong'o's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 48 wins & 55 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

12 Years a Slave
(2013)
Black Panther
(2018)
The Jungle Book
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (24 credits)
 2019 Star Wars: Episode IX (filming)
Maz Kanata
 2019/II Us (filming)
 2018 Little Monsters (post-production)
Miss Caroline
 2017-2018 Star Wars Forces of Destiny (TV Series)
Maz Kanata
- Triplecross (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- A Disarming Lesson (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Traps and Tribulations (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Perilous Pursuit (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Porgs! (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
 2018 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 4 (TV Movie)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2018 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 3 (TV Movie)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2018 Black Panther
Nakia
 2017 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 2 (TV Movie)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 1 (TV Movie)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Jay-Z: MaNyfaCedGod (Video short)
Woman
 2016 Queen of Katwe
Nakku Harriet
 2016 Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Video Game)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2016 The Jungle Book
Raksha (voice)
 2015 Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Maz Kanata
 2014 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
Flower
- Flower (2014) ... Flower (English version, voice)
 2014 Non-Stop
Gwen
 2013 12 Years a Slave
Patsey
 2009-2012 Shuga (TV Mini-Series)
Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Tomorrow (2009) ... Ayira
- The Morning After (2009) ... Ayira
- Friday Nights (2009) ... Ayira
 2011 Star Tours: The Adventures Continue (Short)
Maz Kanata
 2008 East River (Short)
F
 2006 Roho (Short)
Laila
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (76 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(March 6, 2016- June 19, 2016; previews beginning February 23, 2016): Played 'The Girl' in "Eclipsed" on-Broadway (after a successful sold out run off-Broadway) at the John Golden Theatre, New York, NY. Directed by Liesl Tommy. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 14 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lupita Nyongo

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Go where you are loved. People who see the best in you bring out the best in you. See more »

Trivia:

Moved from Mexico back to Kenya with her family when she was less than a year old. See more »

Trademark:

Short hair

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Horror and Thriller Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular horror and thriller movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed