Watch more of what you love with Prime Video
Start watching now
No photo available. Represent Gerald Kaufman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,096,291 this week

Gerald Kaufman (1930–2017)

Gerald Kaufman was born on June 21, 1930 in Leeds, Yorkshire, England as Gerald Bernard Kaufman. He was a writer, known for That Was the Week That Was (1962), Not So Much a Programme, More a Way of Life (1964) and ABC of Britain (1964). He died on February 26, 2017 in England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in England, UK

Should You Follow Cersei Lannister on Instagram?

"You" star Shay Mitchell uses her social media expertise to choose which top TV characters she'd follow.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerald Kaufman's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 1964 Not So Much a Programme, More a Way of Life (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1964) ... (writer)
 1964 ABC of Britain (TV Movie) (sketches)
 1962-1963 That Was the Week That Was (TV Series) (writer - 37 episodes)
- That Was the Year That Was (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.12 (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.11 (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.10 (1963) ... (writer)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Meet Me in St Louis". London: British Film Institute. ISBN-13: 978-0851705019

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Official Sites:

BFI | U.K. PARLIAMENT

Alternate Names:

Sir Gerald Kaufman | Rt. Hon. Gerald Kaufman M.P. | Gerald Kaufman MP | Rt Hon Gerald Kaufman MP | Sir Gerald Kaufman MP
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was named Father of the House as the longest serving British MP of his time (18 June 1970 - 26 February 2017). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed