STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,636 this week

Nilo Otero


Nilo Otero was born in 1954. He is known for his work on Dunkirk (2017), Inception (2010) and Interstellar (2014). See full bio »

Born:

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nilo Otero's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Dunkirk Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2017)
Inception Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2010)
Interstellar Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2014)
The Scorpion King Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (47 credits)
 2018 Wonderwell (first assistant director) (completed)
 2017 Dunkirk (first assistant director)
 2016 American Pastoral (first assistant director)
 2016 The Nice Guys (first assistant director)
 2014 Interstellar (first assistant director)
 2013 Company Town (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 2012 The Dark Knight Rises (first assistant director)
 2011 Trespass (first assistant director)
 2010 Inception (first assistant director)
 2009 Surrogates (first assistant director)
 2008 The Dark Knight (first assistant director)
 2006 Blood Diamond (first assistant director)
 2005 Venom (first assistant director)
 2003 The Last Samurai (first assistant director)
 2002 The Scorpion King (first assistant director: additional second unit)
 2002 We Were Soldiers (first assistant director)
 2002 Slackers (first assistant director)
 2000 Lost Souls (first assistant director)
 2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series) (first assistant director - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2000) ... (first assistant director)
 2000 Running Mates (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 1998 The Siege (first assistant director)
 1998 Fallen (first assistant director)
 1997 House of Frankenstein (TV Mini-Series) (first assistant director - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... (first assistant director)
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... (first assistant director)
 1996 The Cable Guy (first assistant director)
 1996 The Phantom (first assistant director: Los Angeles)
 1995 Se7en (first assistant director)
 1995 For Better or Worse (first assistant director)
 1994 Legends of the Fall (first assistant director)
 1994 North (first assistant director: Alaska)
 1993 Jack the Bear (first assistant director)
 1991 By the Sword (first assistant director)
 1991 Scorchers (second assistant director)
 1991 Scissors (second assistant director)
 1990 Dream On (TV Series) (second assistant director - 1 episode)
- The First Episode (1990) ... (second assistant director)
 1989 In Country (second assistant director)
 1989 The Package (second assistant director)
 1988 Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (second assistant director)
 1988 Clean and Sober (second assistant director)
 1987 Downpayment on Murder (TV Movie) (second assistant director)
 1987 Summer School (second second assistant director)
 1987 Barfly (second assistant director)
 1987 Black Widow (second assistant director)
 1986 Return to Mayberry (TV Movie) (second assistant director)
 1984 Johnny Dangerously (dga trainee)
 1984 Starman (dga trainee)
 1984 Red Dawn (dga trainee)
 1984 Against All Odds (dga trainee)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nilo A. Otero

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed