Watch more of what you love with Prime Video
Start watching now
STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 29 this week

Tina Fey


Elizabeth Stamatina Fey was born in 1970 in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, just west of Philadelphia, to Xenobia "Jeanne" (Xenakes), a brokerage employee, and Donald Henry Fey, who wrote grant proposals for universities. Her mother is Greek, born in Piraeus, while her father had German, Northern Irish, and English ancestry. Going by the name of Tina, ... See full bio »

Richard E. Grant's "Game of Thrones" Experience

The Oscar nominee reflects on his memorable appearance on "Game of Thrones," and teases his Star Wars role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 179 people
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 38 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 150 people
updated 12 Feb 2018
 
a list of 21 images
updated 05 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 03 Nov 2014
 
a list of 42 people
created 24 Jan 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 14 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tina Fey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 47 wins & 129 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

30 Rock Writer
(2006-2013)
Date Night Claire Foster
(2010)
Mean Girls Writer
(2004)
Sisters Kate Ellis
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (19 credits)
  Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (TV Series) (created by - 51 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (written by - 9 episodes, 2015 - 2019)
- Kimmy Says Bye! (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Kimmy Finds a Liar! (2019) ... (creator)
- Kimmy Is Rich*! (2019) ... (creator)
- Sliding Van Doors (2019) ... (creator)
- Kimmy Is in a Love Square! (2019) ... (creator)
 2018 75th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material by)
 2017 Great News (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Honeypot! (2017) ... (written by)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (head writer - 127 episodes, 1999 - 2006) (writer - 56 episodes, 1997 - 2004) (written by - 2 episodes, 2015 - 2017) (writing supervisor - 2 episodes, 1999 - 2000) (additional sketch - 1 episode, 2011) (supervising writer - 1 episode, 2000)
- Jimmy Fallon/Harry Styles (2017) ... (written by)
- Tracy Morgan/Demi Lovato (2015) ... (written by)
- Jimmy Fallon/Michael Bublé (2011) ... (additional sketch)
- Kevin Spacey/Nelly Furtado (2006) ... (head writer)
- Julia Louis-Dreyfus/Paul Simon (2006) ... (head writer)
 2015 Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special (TV Special) (written by)
 2015 72nd Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
 2014 Cabot College (TV Movie)
 2014 71st Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
  30 Rock (TV Series) (created by - 137 episodes, 2006 - 2013) (written by - 31 episodes, 2006 - 2013)
- Hogcock!/Last Lunch (2013) ... (creator) / (written by - segment "Last Lunch")
- A Goon's Deed in a Weary World (2013) ... (creator)
- Florida (2013) ... (creator)
- Game Over (2013) ... (creator)
- My Whole Life Is Thunder (2012) ... (creator)
 2013 70th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
 2007 30 Rock: Kenneth the Webpage (TV Series) (creator)
 2007 Saturday Night Live in the '90s: Pop Culture Nation (TV Special documentary)
 2004 Mean Girls (screenplay)
 2003 Saturday Night Live Weekend Update Halftime Special (TV Special) (head writer)
 2002 NBC 75th Anniversary Special (TV Special)
 2002 The Colin Quinn Show (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Final Show (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... (writer)
- Pilot (2002) ... (writer)
 1999 Saturday Night Live 25 (TV Special documentary) (head writer) / (written by)
Show Show Actress (38 credits)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (186 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (39 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for the American Express Blue Cash Everyday® credit card See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 14 Interviews | 40 Articles | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tina Faye | Elizabeth Fey

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on getting her first period at age 10] I knew from commercials that one's menstrual period was a blue liquid that you poured like laundry detergent onto maxi-pads to test their absorbency. This wasn't blue, so I ignored it for a few hours. See more »

Trivia:

Was four months pregnant with her daughter Penelope Richmond when she took maternity leave from filming 30 Rock (2006). See more »

Trademark:

Characters wanting to be mothers See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed