Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free
on IMDb Freedive
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 279 this week

Bob Einstein (1942–2019)


Bob Einstein was born on November 20, 1942 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Stewart Robert Einstein. He was a writer and actor, known for Super Dave (1987), Bizarre (1980) and Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000). He was married to Roberta Marie Smith and Cathy Maureen Kilpatrick. He died on January 2, 2019 in Indian Wells, California. See full bio »

"You" Star Schools Us on Social Media

"You" star Shay Mitchell on the best TV characters to follow and how to tell if you're a social media stalker.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 64 images
updated 1 day ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 107 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 387 people
created 17 Jan 2012
 
a list of 132 people
created 20 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Einstein's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Super Dave Writer
(1991-1999)
Bizarre Writer
(1980)
Curb Your Enthusiasm Marty Funkhouser
(2004-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (22 credits)
 2009 Super Dave's Spike Tacular (TV Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Paint Ball Battle of the Decade (2009) ... (written by)
- Green Machine Record Breaker (2009) ... (written by)
- Explosive Debut... Welcome Back Super! (2009) ... (written by)
 2000 The Extreme Adventures of Super Dave (Video) (characters) / (screenplay) / (story)
 1991-1998 Super Dave (TV Series) (creator - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 21 October 1998 (1998) ... (creator)
 1994 The Super Dave Superbowl of Knowledge (TV Movie) (adaptation) / (written by)
 1992 Super Dave: Daredevil for Hire (TV Series) (with - 2 episodes)
- Bullet Train Pain (1992) ... (with)
- Con Job (1992) ... (with)
 1980 Bizarre (TV Series) (1980-1985) / (creator - 1980)
 1977 Redd Foxx (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 15 September 1977 (1977) ... (writer)
  Van Dyke and Company (TV Series) (writing supervisor - 2 episodes, 1976) (writer - 2 episodes, 1976)
- Episode #1.9 (1976) ... (writing supervisor)
- Episode #1.6 (1976) ... (writing supervisor)
- Episode #1.2 (1976) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1976) ... (writer)
 1975-1976 Lola! (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1976)
- Episode #1.3 (1976)
- Episode #1.2 (1976)
- Episode #1.1 (1975)
 1975 Van Dyke and Company (TV Special)
 1975 Joey & Dad (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1975)
- Episode #1.3 (1975)
- Episode #1.2 (1975)
- Episode #1.1 (1975)
 1974 The Hudson Brothers Razzle Dazzle Show (TV Series) (writer - 16 episodes)
- Episode #1.16 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.15 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.14 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.13 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.12 (1974) ... (writer)
 1974 The Sonny Comedy Revue (TV Series) (writer - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.6 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1974) ... (writer)
 1971-1974 The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour (TV Series) (writer - 58 episodes)
- Episode #4.23 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.22 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.21 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.20 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.19 (1974) ... (writer)
 1972 Another Nice Mess (written by)
 1972 The Ken Berry 'Wow' Show (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1972) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1972) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1972) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.0 (1972) ... (writer)
 1970 The Smothers Brothers Summer Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1970)
  Pat Paulsen's Half a Comedy Hour (TV Series) (writing supervised by - 9 episodes, 1970) (writing supervisor - 3 episodes, 1970)
- Episode #1.13 (1970) ... (writing supervised by)
- Episode #1.12 (1970) ... (writing supervised by)
- Episode #1.10 (1970) ... (writing supervised by)
- Episode #1.9 (1970) ... (writing supervised by)
- Episode #1.8 (1970) ... (writing supervised by)
 1969 The Andy Williams Magic Lantern Show Company (TV Special) (writer)
  The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (TV Series) (writer - 20 episodes, 1968 - 1969) (writing supervisor - 5 episodes, 1969)
- Episode #3.26 (1969) ... (writing supervisor)
- Episode #3.25 (1969) ... (writing supervisor)
- Episode #3.24 (1969) ... (writing supervisor)
- Episode #3.23 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.22 (1969) ... (writer)
  The Summer Brothers Smothers Show (TV Series) (1 episode, 1968) (writer - 2 episodes, 1968)
- Episode #1.6 (1968) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1968) ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (36 credits)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Starred in a pilot for a proposed sitcom called "Three for Tahiti" on ABC. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

'Super Dave Osborne' | Super Dave | Super Dave Osborne

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Went to the same High School as Angelina Jolie, Michael Klesic, Nicolas Cage, Lenny Kravitz, Albert Brooks, David Schwimmer, Betty White, Elizabeth Daily, Richard Dreyfuss, and Logan Lerman, and of course his brother Albert Brooks. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed