Watch more of what you love with Prime Video
Start watching now
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 916 this week

Jim Beach (I)


Henry James Beach (born March 9, 1942 in Gloucester) is the long-time manager of the British rock band Queen and its individual members. He was nicknamed "Miami" by the band members, a play on his surname. He took over as manager of the band in 1978 after he had acted on their behalf as a lawyer. Beach is co-founder of Transistor Project, a digital... See full bio »

Kevin Smith and Retta Score This Summer's Movies

In a speed round, Kevin Smith and Retta gauge their excitement for the movies coming to theaters this summer.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 327 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Beach's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2018)
Death Machine Producer
(1994)
Cross Country Producer
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (48 credits)
 2018 Bohemian Rhapsody (producer - produced by)
 2017 Queen: Rock the World (Documentary) (producer)
 2015 Queen: From Rags to Rhapsody (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer: Queen Productions)
 2014 Monty Python: The Meaning of Live (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2014 One Night in Hell (Short) (executive producer)
 2014 Monty Python Live (Mostly) (Documentary) (producer)
 2012 The Great Pretender (Video documentary) (producer)
 2011 Queen: Days of Our Lives (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer: Queen Productions)
 2008 46664: A Concert for Nelson Mandela (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2007 Queen Rock Montreal & Live Aid (Video documentary) (producer)
 2006 Freddie Mercury Himself (TV Movie documentary) (co-producer)
 2006 Queen und Budapest - How We Won the East (TV Movie documentary) (co-producer)
 2005 Legenden (TV Series documentary) (co-producer - 1 episode)
- Freddie Mercury (2005) ... (co-producer)
 2003 Queen: Greatest Video Hits 2 (Video documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 Freddie Mercury, the Untold Story (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2000 Freddie Mercury: The Video Collection (Video) (producer)
 2000 Love, Honor and Obey (executive producer)
 1999 Queen's Greatest Flix III (Video) (producer)
 1998 Queen Rocks (Video) (producer)
 1998 Final Cut (executive producer)
 1997-1998 Operation Good Guys (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Sylvia La Plage (1998) ... (executive producer)
- Open Day (1998) ... (executive producer)
- Safe as Houses (1998) ... (executive producer)
- Holiday (1998) ... (executive producer)
- Frisk 'em (1998) ... (executive producer)
 1997 Ballet for Life (TV Movie) (producer)
 1996 Queen: Mother Love (Video short) (executive producer)
 1996 Queen: O - My Life Has Been Saved (Video short) (executive producer)
 1996 La passione (executive producer)
 1995 Queen: Champions of the World (Documentary) (producer)
 1995 The Queen Phenomenon (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1995 The Passion of Darkly Noon (executive producer)
 1994 Death Machine (executive producer)
 1993 The Kennedy Years: JFK Remembered (Documentary short) (producer)
 1993 Dirty Weekend (executive producer)
 1992 Spooks of Bottle Bay (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1992 The Freddie Mercury Tribute: Concert for AIDS Awareness (TV Special documentary) (producer)
 1991 Queen: Greatest Flix II (Video) (producer)
 1990 The Reflecting Skin (executive producer)
 1990 The Krays (executive producer)
 1988 Ibiza '92 (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 24 October 1988 (1988) ... (executive producer)
 1987 Visiting Mr. Beak (Short) (executive producer)
 1987 Varázslat - A Queen Budapesten (Documentary) (executive producer)
 1984 The Hotel New Hampshire (co-producer)
 1983 Cross Country (executive producer)
 1982 We Will Rock You: Queen Live in Concert (Video documentary) (producer)
 1980 The Queen Special (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1979 Love of My Life (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 1979 The Champions (TV Movie documentary) (executive in charge of production)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jim 'Miami' Beach
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is the long-time manager of rock group Queen.

Nickname:

Miami

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed