STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 837 this week

Joe Johnston (I)


Joe Johnston was born on May 13, 1950 in Austin, Texas, USA as Joseph Eggleston Johnston II. He is a director, known for Captain America: The First Avenger (2011), October Sky (1999) and The Rocketeer (1991). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Jurassic Park III
Sun, Nov 18 12:15 PM EST on TNT (203)
Jurassic Park III
Sun, Nov 25 10:00 AM EST on TBS (202)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 06 Jul 2017
 
a list of 40 people
created 31 Jan 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 20 Dec 2016
 
a list of 39 people
created 06 Mar 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 29 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Johnston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

October Sky Director
(1999)
The Rocketeer Director
(1991)
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Joe Johnson | Joseph Johnston

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Joe Johnston was the original conceptual designer who created the final designs for the Millennium Falcon, X-Wings, Y-wings, Imperial Star Destroyer, the Death Star, and AT-ATs. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed