STARmeter
Top 500
Up 1,895 this week

Kim Novak (I)


Kim Novak was born in Chicago, Illinois on February 13, 1933 with the birth name of Marilyn Pauline Novak. She was the daughter of Joseph Novak, a former teacher turned transit clerk and his wife, Blanche Kral Novak, also a former teacher. Throughout elementary and high school, Kim did not get along well with teachers. She even admitted that she ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 29 May 2016
 
a list of 28 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 17 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kim Novak's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Vertigo
Vertigo Madeleine Elster / Judy Barton
(1958)
Picnic
Picnic Madge Owens
(1955)
Kiss Me, Stupid
Kiss Me, Stupid Polly the Pistol
(1964)
Pal Joey
Pal Joey Linda English
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
 1991 Liebestraum
Lillian Anderson Munnsen
 1990 The Children
Rose Sellars
 1986-1987 Falcon Crest (TV Series)
Kit Marlowe
- Desperation (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
- Chain Reaction (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
- Nowhere to Run (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
- Hat Trick (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
- When the Bough Breaks (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
 1985 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
Rosa (segment "Man from the South")
- Pilot (1985) ... Rosa (segment "Man from the South")
 1983 Malibu (TV Movie)
Billie Farnsworth
 1980 The Mirror Crack'd
Lola Brewster
 1978 Just a Gigolo
Helga von Kaiserling
 1977 The White Buffalo
Mrs. Poker Jenny Schermerhorn
 1975 Satan's Triangle (TV Movie)
Eva
 1973 Tales That Witness Madness
Auriol (segment 4 "Luau")
 1973 The Third Girl from the Left (TV Movie)
Gloria Joyce
 1969 The Great Bank Robbery
Sister Lyda Kebanov - Forger
 1968 The Legend of Lylah Clare
Lylah Clare / Elsa Brinkmann / Elsa Campbell
 1964 Kiss Me, Stupid
Polly the Pistol
 1964 Of Human Bondage
Mildred Rogers
 1962 Boys' Night Out
Cathy
 1962 The Notorious Landlady
Mrs. Carlyle 'Carly' Hardwicke
 1960 Pepe
Kim Novak
 1960 Strangers When We Meet
Margaret 'Maggie' Gault
 1959 Middle of the Night
Betty Preisser
 1958 Bell Book and Candle
Gillian 'Gil' Holroyd
 1958 Vertigo
Madeleine Elster / Judy Barton
 1957 Pal Joey
Linda English
 1957 Jeanne Eagels
Jeanne Eagels
 1956 The Eddy Duchin Story
Marjorie Oelrichs
 1955 Picnic
Madge Owens
 1955 Son of Sinbad
Harem Girl (uncredited)
 1955 5 Against the House
Kay Greylek
 1954 Phffft
Janis
 1954 Pushover
Lona McLane
 1953 The French Line
Model (uncredited)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (35 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Magazine ad: Lux bar soap See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 8 Articles | 18 Pictorials | 74 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on cruel comments on her appearance at the Oscars in 2014] It really did throw me into a tailspin and it hit me hard. For days, I didn't leave the house, and it got to me like it gets kids and teenagers who are attacked. I will no longer hold myself back from speaking out against bullies. We can't let people get away with affecting our lives. See more »

Trivia:

On July 24, 2000, she watched her memento-filled house in Eagle Point, Oregon, go up in flames. A deputy fire marshal said that the blaze was probably the result of a tree that fell across an electrical power line. Included in the loss were scripts to some of her movies as well as her computer, which contained her long-gestating autobiography. However, spared were her menagerie of animals, ... See more »

Nickname:

The Lavender Girl

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page