Kim Novak (I)


Kim Novak was born in Chicago, Illinois on February 13, 1933 with the birth name of Marilyn Pauline Novak. She was the daughter of Joseph Novak, a former teacher turned transit clerk and his wife, Blanche Kral Novak, also a former teacher. Throughout elementary and high school, Kim did not get along well with teachers. She even admitted that she ... See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Check out highlights from some of the best recent trailers including Wonder Park, "Preacher," and The Spy Who Dumped Me.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 8 images
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 13 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 17 Oct 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 15 Feb 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 01 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kim Novak's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Vertigo
Vertigo Madeleine Elster / Judy Barton
(1958)
Picnic
Picnic Madge Owens
(1956)
Pal Joey
Pal Joey Linda English
(1957)
Kiss Me, Stupid
Kiss Me, Stupid Polly the Pistol
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
 1991 Liebestraum
Lillian Anderson Munnsen
 1990 The Children
Rose Sellars
 1986-1987 Falcon Crest (TV Series)
Kit Marlowe
- Desperation (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
- Chain Reaction (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
- Nowhere to Run (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
- Hat Trick (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
- When the Bough Breaks (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
 1985 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
Rosa (segment "Man from the South")
- Pilot (1985) ... Rosa (segment "Man from the South")
 1983 Malibu (TV Movie)
Billie Farnsworth
 1980 The Mirror Crack'd
Lola Brewster
 1978 Just a Gigolo
Helga von Kaiserling
 1977 The White Buffalo
Poker Jenny Schermerhorn
 1975 Satan's Triangle (TV Movie)
Eva
 1973 Tales That Witness Madness
Auriol (segment "Luau")
 1973 The Third Girl from the Left (TV Movie)
Gloria Joyce
 1969 The Great Bank Robbery
Sister Lyda Kebanov - Forger
 1968 The Legend of Lylah Clare
Lylah Clare / Elsa Brinkmann / Elsa Campbell
 1964 Kiss Me, Stupid
Polly the Pistol
 1964 Of Human Bondage
Mildred Rogers
 1962 Boys' Night Out
Cathy
 1962 The Notorious Landlady
Mrs. Carlyle 'Carly' Hardwicke
 1960 Pepe
Kim Novak
 1960 Strangers When We Meet
Margaret 'Maggie' Gault
 1959 Middle of the Night
Betty Preisser
 1958 Bell Book and Candle
Gillian Holroyd
 1958 Vertigo
Madeleine Elster / Judy Barton
 1957 Pal Joey
Linda English
 1957 Jeanne Eagels
Jeanne Eagels
 1956 The Eddy Duchin Story
Marjorie Oelrichs
 1956 Picnic
Madge Owens
 1955 Son of Sinbad
Harem Girl (uncredited)
 1955 5 Against the House
Kay Greylek
 1954 Phffft
Janis
 1954 Pushover
Lona McLane
 1953 The French Line
Model (uncredited)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (35 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Magazine ad: Lux bar soap See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 8 Articles | 18 Pictorials | 75 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official Site | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think it will be helpful to people because I know the expectations that are put on you as a sex symbol, and how Marilyn Monroe suffered and so on, and I was able to get free of that. See more »

Trivia:

Raises horses and llamas in Oregon. See more »

Nickname:

The Lavender Girl

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial