Watch more of what you love with Prime Video
Start watching now

Shekhar Kapur


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 482 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Shekhar Kapur was born on December 6, 1945 in Lahore, Punjab, British India. He is a director and actor, known for Elizabeth (1998), Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007) and Bandit Queen (1994). He was previously married to Suchitra Krishnamoorthi. See full bio »

"Jett" Star Carla Gugino Will Do Any Stunt

Carla Gugino discusses the fearless attitude she brings to every role, including in her new Cinemax series, "Jett."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 16 Sep 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 07 Nov 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 04 Jun 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shekhar Kapur's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 9 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Elizabeth Director
(1998)
Bandit Queen Director
(1994)
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (15 credits)
 2017 Will (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 2016 Damien (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Beast Rises (2016)
 2013 Venice 70: Future Reloaded (Documentary) (co-director)
 2009/I Passage (Short)
 2008 New York, I Love You (segment "Shekhar Kapur")
 1998 Elizabeth
 1994 Tehkikaat (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
 1994 Bandit Queen
 1987 Mr. India
 1983 Masoom
Show Show Actor (23 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Magazine article: 'Tragedy of a real bandit' by Shekhar Kapur, The Independent Arts & Books Review, 30 May 2008, The Indpendent Newspaper [UK], Independent News & Media Limited

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Shekar Kapoor | Shekhar Kapoor
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am far more comfortable with failure than I ever will be with success. See more »

Trivia:

First cousin of producer Suresh Malhotra. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed