Watch Power Season 6, starring Omari Hardwick
Start your free 7-day trial now

Alfred Hitchcock (I) (1899–1980)


STARmeter
Top 500
Up 1,063 this week
Trailer
3:25 | Trailer
Alfred Joseph Hitchcock was born in Leytonstone, Essex, England. He was the son of Emma Jane (Whelan; 1863 - 1942) and East End greengrocer William Hitchcock (1862 - 1914). His parents were both of half English and half Irish ancestry. He had two older siblings, William Hitchcock (born 1890) and Eileen Hitchcock (born 1892). Raised as a strict ... See full bio »

Even Emmy Nominees Love a Good Alligator Flick

Michael McKean shares a surprising pick that made his Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Alfred Hitchcock Presents
The Long Shot (S1, Ep9)
Fri, Aug 23 1:30 AM PDT on KAZA (023)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents
The Long Shot (S1, Ep9)
Fri, Aug 23 1:30 AM PDT on KAZADT (723)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 8 images
updated 23 Dec 2015
 
a list of 20 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 31 Jul 2018
 
a list of 42 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 08 Jun 2017
 
a list of 37 people
created 19 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred Hitchcock's work have you seen?

User Polls

A Guide to the Distinct Style of Alfred Hitchcock

Through films like Psycho, Vertigo, and The Birds, legendary director Alfred Hitchcock has horrified audiences and inspired filmmakers with his innovative cinematic techniques.

Watch the video

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 29 wins & 34 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Psycho Director
(1960)
Vertigo Director
(1958)
(1959)
(1938)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (72 credits)
 1967 Kaleidoscope (Short) (abandoned)
 2014 Memory of the Camps (TV Movie documentary)
 1985 Frontline (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Memory of the Camps (1985) ... (uncredited)
 1976 Family Plot
 1972 Frenzy
 1969 Topaz
 1966 Torn Curtain
 1964 Marnie
 1963 The Birds
 1962 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1955-1961 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- The Horse Player (1961)
- Arthur (1959)
 1960 Psycho
 1960 Startime (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958 Vertigo
 1957 Suspicion (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Four O'Clock (1957)
 1956 The Wrong Man
 1954 Rear Window
 1953 I Confess
 1950 Stage Fright
 1948 Rope
 1946 Notorious
 1945 Spellbound
 1945 Watchtower Over Tomorrow (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1944 The Fighting Generation (Short) (uncredited)
 1944 Aventure malgache (Short)
 1944 Bon Voyage (Short)
 1944 Lifeboat
 1942 Saboteur
 1941 Suspicion
 1940 Rebecca
 1940 The House Across the Bay (short plane sequence, uncredited)
 1939 Jamaica Inn
 1936 Sabotage
 1936 Secret Agent
 1935 The 39 Steps
 1935 Sanders of the River (director of the first stages, uncredited)
 1932 Number 17
 1931 Mary
 1931 The Skin Game
 1930 Murder!
 1930 An Elastic Affair (Short)
 1930 Elstree Calling (some sketches)
 1929 Sound Test for Blackmail (Short documentary)
 1929 Blackmail
 1929 The Manxman
 1928 Champagne
 1928 Easy Virtue
 1927/I The Ring
 1923 Always Tell Your Wife (Short) (uncredited)
 1922 Number 13 (unfinished)
Show Show Producer (29 credits)
Show Show Actor (39 credits)
Show Show Writer (27 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (15 credits)
Show Show Art director (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (32 credits)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (131 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(7/22/40) Radio: Directed the "Suspense" broadcast of "The Lodger". NOTE: This was the pilot for the "Suspense" series, and the pilot was initially called "Forecast". Edmund Gwenn appeared as "Mr. Bunting" and Herbert Marshall provided voice work. See more »

Publicity Listings:

27 Biographical Movies | 87 Print Biographies | 10 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 73 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Mr. Alfred Hitchcock | Sir Alfred Hitchcock | Hitchcock

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Some films are slices of life, mine are slices of cake. See more »

Trivia:

Der müde Tod (1921) by Fritz Lang was his declared favorite movie. See more »

Trademark:

[Hair] Likes to insert shots of a woman's hairstyle, frequently in close-ups. See more »

Nickname:

Hitch See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed