Watch Power Season 6, starring Omari Hardwick
Start your free 7-day trial now

Alfred Hitchcock (I) (1899–1980)


STARmeter
Top 500
Up 1,063 this week
Trailer
3:25 | Trailer
Alfred Joseph Hitchcock was born in Leytonstone, Essex, England. He was the son of Emma Jane (Whelan; 1863 - 1942) and East End greengrocer William Hitchcock (1862 - 1914). His parents were both of half English and half Irish ancestry. He had two older siblings, William Hitchcock (born 1890) and Eileen Hitchcock (born 1892). Raised as a strict ... See full bio »

'Good Boy' Jacob Tremblay Picks 'Star Wars' Dream Role

Jacob Tremblay, star of Good Boys, compares his family to an infamous reality TV show and picks an unusual Star Wars dream role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Alfred Hitchcock Presents
Maria (S7, Ep3)
Tue, Aug 20 1:00 AM PDT on KAZADT (723)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents
Maria (S7, Ep3)
Tue, Aug 20 1:00 AM PDT on KAZA (023)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 8 images
updated 23 Dec 2015
 
a list of 20 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 03 Aug 2018
 
a list of 29 people
created 31 Jul 2017
 
a list of 44 people
created 5 days ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 25 Oct 2017
 
a list of 26 people
created 15 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred Hitchcock's work have you seen?

User Polls

A Guide to the Distinct Style of Alfred Hitchcock

Through films like Psycho, Vertigo, and The Birds, legendary director Alfred Hitchcock has horrified audiences and inspired filmmakers with his innovative cinematic techniques.

Watch the video

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 29 wins & 34 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Psycho Director
(1960)
Vertigo Director
(1958)
(1959)
(1938)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (72 credits)
 1967 Kaleidoscope (Short) (abandoned)
 2014 Memory of the Camps (TV Movie documentary)
 1985 Frontline (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Memory of the Camps (1985) ... (uncredited)
 1976 Family Plot
 1972 Frenzy
 1969 Topaz
 1966 Torn Curtain
 1964 Marnie
 1963 The Birds
 1962 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1955-1961 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- The Horse Player (1961)
- Arthur (1959)
 1960 Psycho
 1960 Startime (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958 Vertigo
 1957 Suspicion (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Four O'Clock (1957)
 1956 The Wrong Man
 1954 Rear Window
 1953 I Confess
 1950 Stage Fright
 1948 Rope
 1946 Notorious
 1945 Spellbound
 1945 Watchtower Over Tomorrow (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1944 The Fighting Generation (Short) (uncredited)
 1944 Aventure malgache (Short)
 1944 Bon Voyage (Short)
 1944 Lifeboat
 1942 Saboteur
 1941 Suspicion
 1940 Rebecca
 1940 The House Across the Bay (short plane sequence, uncredited)
 1939 Jamaica Inn
 1936 Sabotage
 1936 Secret Agent
 1935 The 39 Steps
 1935 Sanders of the River (director of the first stages, uncredited)
 1932 Number 17
 1931 Mary
 1931 The Skin Game
 1930 Murder!
 1930 An Elastic Affair (Short)
 1930 Elstree Calling (some sketches)
 1929 Sound Test for Blackmail (Short documentary)
 1929 Blackmail
 1929 The Manxman
 1928 Champagne
 1928 Easy Virtue
 1927/I The Ring
 1923 Always Tell Your Wife (Short) (uncredited)
 1922 Number 13 (unfinished)
Show Show Producer (29 credits)
Show Show Actor (39 credits)
Show Show Writer (27 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (15 credits)
Show Show Art director (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (32 credits)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (130 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(11/15/96-11/16/96) Stage: His work, "Lifeboat," was presented for the 12th Annual Brown-Forman Classics in Context Festival at the Actors Theatre of Louisville in Louisville, KY. See more »

Publicity Listings:

27 Biographical Movies | 87 Print Biographies | 10 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 73 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Mr. Alfred Hitchcock | Sir Alfred Hitchcock | Hitchcock

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Cartoonists have the best casting system. If they don't like an actor, they just tear him up. See more »

Trivia:

He appeared in all but 18 of the 56 films that he directed: the unfinished Number 13 (1922), The Pleasure Garden (1925), The Mountain Eagle (1926), When Boys Leave Home (1927), The Farmer's Wife (1928), Champagne (1928), The Manxman (1929), Juno and the Paycock (1930), Elstree Calling (1930), The Skin Game (1931), Mary (1931), East of Shanghai (1931), Number 17 (1932), Strauss' Great Waltz (1934)... See more »

Trademark:

There is a recurrent motif of lost or assumed identity. While mistaken identity applies to a film like North by Northwest (1959), assumed identity applies to films such as The 39 Steps (1935), Vertigo (1958), Psycho (1960), and Marnie (1964) among others. See more »

Nickname:

Hitch See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed